[(Zurück) zum Blog von Heide und Erich Wilts: http://www.freydis.de/]

Antarctic Sailing Chronology (Yacht Cruises to Antarctica)

This data has been taken from:

Year Master Vessel Origin Comments Literature
1946-1947 Niall Rankin Albatross United Kingdom Visited South Georgia, Albatross was brougt to South Georgia on board of the floating whaling factory ship Southern Venturer Rankin, Niall: Antarctic Isle
1959-1960 Harold William Tilman Mischief United Kingdom Iles Crozet and Kerguelen Mischief among the Penguins / Tilman, H.W.: Eight Sailing/Mountain-Exploration Books
1959-1960 Alan Powell Patanela Australia Macquarie Island
1964-1965 Harold William Tilman Patanela Australia Heard Island and Kerguelen Mostly Mischief / Tilman, H.W.: Eight Sailing/Mountain-Exploration Books Temple, P.: The Sea and The Snow
1966-1967 Harold William Tilman Mischief United Kingdom South Shetland Islands and South Georgia. Mischief goes South / Tilman, H.W.: Eight Sailing/Mountain-Exploration Books
1970-1971 Giovanni (Antonio) Ajmone-Cat San Giuseppe Due Italy Falkland Islands, South Shetland Islands and surrounding regions.
1970-1971 Robert (Bob) & Nancy Griffith Awahnee II United States Sailed from New Zealand, with New Zealand and United States; visited Campbell Island, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula South Orkney Islands, South Sandwich Islands, and Macquarie Island. BLUE WATER by Bob & Nancy Griffith ,Boston 1979
1970-1971 Gérard Janichon & Jérôme Poncet Damien France After an Arctic cruise South Georgia Janichon Gérard: Damien - Du Spitsberg au Cap Horn
1971-1972 Gérard Janichon & Jérôme Poncet Damien France Iles Kerguelen, Iles Crozet, Heard Island and Macquarie Island Janichon Gérard: Icebergs et Mers Australes
1972-1973 Gérard Janichon & Jérôme Poncet Damien France Visited South Georgia, South Shetland Islands and Antarctic Peninsula. Janichon Gérard: Damien - L'Antarctique à la voile, Film: Le voyage de Damien
Gerry Clark Ketiga New Zealand Auckland, Campbell, Antipodes & Bounty Island Clarc, G: April 1973 Issue of New Zealand Sea Spray Magazine
Nicholas, John & Sam Atkison St. Michael New Zealand Auckland Island Yaldwyn, J. C.: Preliminary results of the Auckland Islands expedition 1972–1973
N. Brown Maravel New Zealand Auckland Island
1972-1974 David Lewis Ice Bird Australian Sailed single-handed in a 9.2 m steel sloop 11.000 nm from Sydney, Australia, eastwards by Stewart Island to 'Palmer' station, Anvers Island, Antarctic Peninsula October 1972 to January 1973. Left damaged Ice Bird ashore there for winter where it was repaired by the station personnel; returned aboard RRS John Biscoe next spring and resumed the voyage via Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, to Cape Town, December 1973 to March 1974. Lewis, D.: Ice Bird
1973 Gerald S. Clark Ketiga New Zealand Visited Campbell Island, 24 December, and Auckland Islands during circumnavigation of New Zealand.
1973-1974 Giovanni Ajmone -Cat San Giuseppe Due Italian Several sites on west coast of the Antarctic Peninsula Signy Island in the South Orkney Islands, and South Georgia.
1975 Anthony Lealand Valya New Zealand Visited Campbell Island, February; transported hut materials to South East Harbour.
1975-1976 Dariusz Bogucki Gedania Poland South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and surrounding regions on an Arctic to Antarctic voyage.
1975-1976 Patrick van God Trismus Belgium South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Van God, P.: Pour L'Aventure, Film: L'Atlantique à la Voile
1976-1977 Gordon Cook Wavewalker United Kingdom Gordon Cook and he and his family were sailing to Australia to commerate the bicentenial of Capt. Cooks discovery of the east coast of Australia. Yacht left Cape Town for Australia, got capsized and badly damaged, managed to reach the France station on Ile Amsterdam where medical attention was received, after 2 months the voyage was continued.
1977-1978 David Lewis Solo Australian (from Sydney) Private 'Oceanic Research Foundation' expedition to the Ross Sea region; yacht holed but repaired approaching the Balleny Islands (landed on Sturge Island and Sabrina Island), and Cape Adare region; visited Macquarie Island. Lewis, D.: Voyage to the Ice
1977-1979 Jérôme & Sally Poncet Damien II France Antarctic Peninsula and wintered on Avian Island; continued to the South Shetland Islands and South Georgia, where a child, Dion Michael Poncet, was bom on 15 April 1979. Poncet, Sally: Le Grand Hiver
1978-79 Jacques Peignon Champi France Antarctic Peninsula South Shetland IslandsSouth Georgia
Jean & Claudine Lescure Isatis France Antipodes Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands Lescure, C.: March and November 1980 issue of french Neptune Nautisme magazine.
Oleg Bely & Sophie Labruhe Kotick France South Georgia Labruhe, S.:January 1980 issue of french Neptune Nautisme magazine.
Willy de Roos Williwaw Belgium Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands De Roos, W.: Inaccessible Horizon
1979 Lionel Jefcoate Cameo New Zealand Auckland Islands, January.
1979-1980 Bertrand Dubois Basile France visited South Georgia, trekked in several areas and made the second ascent of Mount Paget, continued to Gough Island and Cape Town. Dubois, B.: Les Montagnes de L'Ocean Film: Où vas-tu Basile?
Charles and Jean-Marie Ferchaud Momo France Antarctic Peninsula South Shetland Islands, South Orkney IslandsSouth Georgia, and Gough Island
1980-1981 Henri Goiot Delphine France Ile Saint-Paul and Ile Amsterdam
Brian Harrison Dione United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands Harrison, B.: July 1981 issue of british SAIL magazine
Jean & Claudine Lescure Isatis II France Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands
Yves Beulac Shieldaig France South Georgia
1980-1982 Daniel Gazanion Kim France Antarctic Peninsula and wintered on Petermann Island; continued to the South Shetland Islands and South Georgia. Chopard, M, Gaztanion, D., Maroux, B. and Monchaud,C.: Kim: Images de Mers
1981-1982 David Lewis Dick Smith Explorer Australia On an 'Oceanic Research Foundation' tour, visited Commonwealth Bay and Terre Adelie; at latter supported by France station 'Dumont d'Urville'.
Patrick Cudennec Endeavour Panama Iles Kerguelen
Erich Wilts Freydis Germany South Shetland Islands and Antarctic Peninsula  Wilts, Heide: Weit im Norden liegt Kap Hoorn - Mit der Segelyacht Freydis in die Antarktis
Jean & Claudine Lescure Isatis II France South Georgia
Yannick Trancart Mazeppa France Iles Kerguelen Trancart, Y.: Au-Delà Des Tempêtes
Thomas Phillipe 33-Export France Crossed the Indian Ocean calling at Iles Kerguelen where 33-Export was damaged and rescued by Marion Duftesne
1982 Igor Giuseppe Raggio Caimán Pananama South Georgia
Olivier Gouon Cinq Gars Pour France Visited South Georgia, March to April, and filmed part of the Argentine invasion.
Carl and Diane Freeman Quakster Australia Visited South Georgia where rescued by the Britain Antarctic Survey, March.
1982-1983 Philippe Cardis Graham France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula; at latter met another France yacht, Damien II, together they sailed to 68.35'S on the west coast of the Antarctic Peninsula mountaineering and flying a 2-man 'microlight' aircraft; continued to South Georgia.  Cardis, Philippe, Franco, Michel: Terre de Graham
Willy de Roos Williwaw Belgium South Shetland Islands and Antarctic Peninsula  Willy de Roos: Inaccessible Horizon
William Blunt, Josko Grobic Anaconda II Australia Private expedition active on Heard Island; second ascent of Big Ben (2745 m) made, glaciological and biological investigations conducted; landed on Shag Island, the first recorded. The Cheynes II expedition was on the island at the same time (1983, q.v.) Film: Land of Wind, Ice and Fire
1982-1984 Jérôme & Sally Poncet Damien II France South Georgia, South Orkney Islands, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula; made biological collections.
David Lewis, Don Richards Dick Smith Explorer Australia On a private 'Oceanic Research Foundation' expedition, visited Ile Amsterdam and wintered at the Rauer Islands, Princess Elizabeth Land (near the Australian 'Davis' station) with support from Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions; conducted some biological investigations and local exploration; Australian, Soviet Union and United States vessels rescued the yacht after it was caught in ice; issued fabricated postage stamps with cancellations from Antarctica. Lewis, D.: Icebound in Antarctica Chester, J.: Going to Extremes
1983-1984 Jean-Jacques Argoud F'Murr France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
A. Pasqualini Koala France South Georgia
Yannick Trancart & Jo Adami Mazeppa France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Trancart, Y.: Au-Delà des Tempêtes
Rolf Bjelke & Deborah Shapiro Northern Light Sweden South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Bjelke, R., Skapiro, D.: Northern Light
Mark Hammond Wayfarer IV New Zealand Macquarie Island, Campbell Island, and Auckland Islands
1984-1985 Alain Caradec Basile France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Morosoni, M: Antarctica '85 Expedition Report Film: Vers Le Sud
Eddie Viljoen Diel South Africa South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely & Sophie Labruhe Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jean-Paul Bassaget Ksar France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Volker Matten Sundowner Germany (BRD) South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
1984-1986 Gerald S. Clark, Julia von Meyer, Chris Sale Totorore New Zealand South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, South Sandwich Islands, Bouvetoya, Prince Edward Islands (some of those aboard repatriated from Marion Island), Iles Crozet, Iles Kerguelen, McDonald Islands, and Heard Island; also called at Cape Town, and Perth; conducted ornithological surveys during the voyage. Clark, G.: The Totorore Voyage
1985-1986 Capt. Yoshi Aomi Japan South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Georgia regions
Jean-Joseph Terrier Belle-Etoile France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Georgia regions
Olivier Troalen & Ketty Cavrois Cocorli France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Georgia regions
Francesco Bastion Jacris Italy Ile Saint-Paul
Jacques Auvray Jamo France Iles Crozet and Ile Saint-Paul
Oleg Bely & Sophie Labruhe Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Georgia regions
Thomas J. Watson Palawan United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Georgia regions
Patrick and Gaby Jourdan Rapa-Nui France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and South Georgia regions
Barry Lewis Riquita Australia Cape Adare region and Commonwealth Bay
Frederick Andre Skua France South Georgia
1985-1988 Jérôme & Sally Poncet Damien II France South Georgia, Antarctic Peninsula South Shetland Islands, and South Orkney Islands; chartered for transporting scientists making biological and geological investigation of coasts of several of these regions by the Britain Antarctic Survey. Poncet, S.: 1988 issue of National Geographic magazine
1986-1987 William Reid Stowe Anne United States Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands
Georges Michele Antares France Ile Saint-Paul
Jacques Auvray Jamo France Ile Saint-Paul
Oleg Bely Kotick France Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands
? Leisurely Leo United Kingdom South Georgia
Patrick Leclerq Mata Hiva France Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands
Richard Thomas Northanger United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands Sculley, Vince: Poles Apart With Northanger Tierney, M.: In a 1987 issue of Australien Geographic magazine
Warren James Brown Warbaby United States Antarctic Peninsula and South Shetland Islands Gore-Grimes, J.: 1987 Irish Cruising Club Report
1987-1988 Roger Swanson Cloud Nine United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely and Sophie Labruhe Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Patrick and Dominique Feron Nouanni France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula, also reached South Georgia and carried an Italian expedition Novak, S.: In 1987 no. 45 issue of American magazine Nautical Quaterly and January 1987 Sail magazine Film: No Problem Pelagic
Hernan Alvarez Forn Pequod Argentina South Shetland Islands
Edward Gillette Sea Tomato United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula - was rowed across Drake Passage In Jan. 1988 issue of National Geographic
Don Richards, Greg Mortimer Allan & VI Thislethwayte Australia Cape Hallett in Ross Sea Area Hall, L. and Chester, J.: The Loneliest Mountain
1988-1989 Jean Chamby Amria France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Pascal Grinberg & Francoise de la Bernandie C. Flat Scherzo France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Klaus Elberle Heraclitus United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Hugues Delignières Oviri France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
? Tradewind New Zealand Macquarie, Campbell and Auckland Islands
Roger Swanson Cloud Nine United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Swanson, R.: In an 1989 issue of American Cruising World magazine
Pascal Grinberg C. Flat Scherzo France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
1989-1990 Charles Crothers, Helene Ferranti Synia United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Ferranti, H.: Sailing to Antarctica
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Jarnichon, G.: In May and June 1990 issues of French Voiles et Voilieres magazin Film: Antarctic Wildlife Adventure
Michael Plant Duracell United States Campbell Island
Dick & Elly Koopmans Jantine V Netherlands South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec & Claudine Brouazin Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (two trips)
Christophe Houdaille Saturnin France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula continued to Bouvetoya, Prince Edward Islands, Iles Crozet, and Iles Kerguelen
Geoffrey Hough Skookum Australia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Christopher Elliot & Tracey Brown Sol Australia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Film: Journey to the bottom of the World National Geographic
Dietrich & Heidi Christian Tao Germany South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Eric Barde Theoros Switzerland South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Mark Hammond Tradewind New Zealand Campbell Island, Auckland Islands and Macquarie Island
Jean Collet UAP Antarctica France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula, South Orkneys, Peter Ø Island, Macquarie Island
1989-1991 Hugues Delignières Oviri France Wintered Pleneau Island In May issue of French Neptune Yachting magazine
Amyr Klink Parati Brasil Wintered Wiencke Island  Klink, Amyr: Between two Poles
1990-1991 Bertrand Dubois Balthazar France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
? Carousel France Macquarie Island
Bernard Espinet Creustat France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula, South Georgia
Bernhard Diebold Diel Germany South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula. South Georgia was visited by a South African Mountain Club party aboard Diel
Olivier Pauffin de Saint-Morel Kekilistrion France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec and Claudine Brouazin Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jean-Pierre Danjoun Passage France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Hernan Atila Rapa-Nui Brasil South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
T. ? Kidokoro Red Sun Japan South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Wolfgang Kloss Santa Maria Germany South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Geoff & Magaret Payne Skoodum Australia South Georgia
Keith Clement Sol Australia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula. South Georgia was visited by a Swiss film party aboard Sol
Peder O. Krogh & Johan J. Petersen Sorgenfri Norway South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Mark Hammond Tradewind New Zealand Campbell Island, Auckland Islands, and Macquarie Island
1990-1992 Erich & Heide Wilts Freydis Germany Vessel wintered at Deception Island partly crushed by ice, complement wintered in the Argentine summer station. Wilts, Heide: Gestrandet in der weissen Hölle Wilts, Heide & Erich: Sternstunden auf allen Ozeanen
Rolf Bjelke & Deborah Shapiro Northern Light Sweden Vessel wintered at Hovgaard Island  Shapiro Deborah, Bjelke, Rolf: Time on Ice
Claude Houdaille Saturnin France Vessel wintered at South Georgia
1991-1992 Jean Collet Antarctica France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (Antarctica was formerly U. A. P)
Clark Stede Asma Germany South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Stede Clark, Rund Amerika
William Kerr Assent United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Bertrand Dubois Balthazar France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Mary Jane Betelgeuse United States South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Pascal Grinberg C. Flat Scherzo France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Roger Swanson Cloud Nine United States South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Timothy Carr Curlew United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
? Merivoukka Finland South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Geoffrey Payne Skookum Australia South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Eerde Beulakker Teake Hadewych Netherlands South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula  Beulakker Eerde: Naar Koude Kusten
Erich Barde Theosorus Switzerland South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Mark Hammond Tradewind New Zealand South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
1992 John Martin Bora Universal New Zealand Gough Island
Capt. Bond Dummer Summer New Zealand Gough Island
1992-1993 Donald McIntyre Buttercup Australia Commonwealth Bay
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
? Dahu Switzerland South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
? Diva France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula, South Orkney Islands
Erich & Heide Wilts Freydis Germany Falklands, South Georgia, Sandwich I., Tristan, Prince Edwards, Crozet I., Kerguelen, St. Paul, Fremantle Wilts, Heide: Auf der Route der Albatrosse Wilts, Heide & Erich: Segelziele voller Wunder - Mit der Freydis zu den einsamsten Inseln der Welt
John Hendly Iniquity Australia Commonwealth Bay
Dick & Elly Koopmans Jantine Netherlands Iles Kerguelen
Olivier Pauffin de Saint-Morel Kekilistrion France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Christine Darde Mari-Stella France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Harald Voss Moritz D Germany South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Hugues Delignières Oviri France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alan Sendall Peggotty New Zealand South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Rudolf Krautschneider Polárka Czechoslovakia South Shetland Islands, Deception  Krautschneider, Rudolf: Around the World for the Feather of a Penguin
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula chartered by 'Greenpeace' organization
1992-1998 Timothy Carr Curlew United Kingdom Wintered 5 times on South Georgia, assisted with the South Georgia Whaling Museum.
1993-1994 Joachim Scheid Andromeda Germany South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jorge Trabuchi Callas Argentina South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Josephine Hunter Chanson de Lecq United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Robert Shepton Dodo's Delight United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Steven Kafka Evohe New Zealand Campbell Island
Erich & Heide Wilts Freydis Germany Patagonia, South Georgia, South Sandwich, Tristan, South Africa, Prince-Edward Islands, Crozet, Heard I., McDonald I., New Amsterdam, Australia, New Zealand Wilts, Heide: Auf der Route der Albatrosse Wilts, Heide & Erich: Segelziele voller Wunder - Mit der Freydis zu den einsamsten Inseln der Welt
Olivier Pauffin de Saint-Morel Kekilistrion France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jean Nydegger Loca Lola Switzerland South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Georges Meffre Metapassion France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula  Meffre, Michèle et Georges: Les Meffres - Destination Antarctique
Harald & Hedel Voss Moritz D Germany South Georgia
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Olivier Carre Popaye France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Lawrence Bailey Shingebiss II United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Warren James Brown Warbaby United States Campbell Island
Anne-Lise Guy Wild Flower Australia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula , Wild Flower abandoned on South Georgia, rescued and repaired by Royal Engineers, when sailed to South Africa, 1995.
1994-1995 Peter Hill Badger United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Benoit Rouault Crystalide France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Isabelle Autissier Ecureuil-Poitou-Charentes II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula, was damaged and called at Iles Kerguelen
John Ridgway English Rose VI United Kingdom Deception and South Georgia  Ridgway, John, Marie Christine and Rebecca: Then We Sailed Away
Pascal Grinberg Fernande France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula and vicinity
Phillipe Poupon Fleur Australe France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
? Itasca United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Roberto Migliaccio Jupiter United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Georges Meffre Metapassion France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Kim Lundgren Metolius United States visited South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula, carried tourists to these regions and a climbing party to South Georgia which ascended Mount Paget, 26 January 1995
Remy de Vive Pacome III France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Claude Houdaille Saturnin France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Lawrence Bailey Shingebiss II United States South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
1995-1996 Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Pascal Grinberg Fernande France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Phillipe Poupon Fleur Australe France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Erich and Heide Wilts Freydis Germany New Zealand, Macqarie, Scott I., Campbell I.  Wilts, Heide & Erich: Segelabenteuer im Südpazifik - Mit der Freydis rund Neuseeland und ins Rossmeer Wilts, Heide: Segeln ans Ende der Welt - Mit der Freydis ins Südpolarmeer
Yves Bouyx Gallad II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jean Monzo La Boullard France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Greg Landreth & Keri Pashuk Northanger New Zealand South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula Party from Northanger climbed Mount Foster, Smith Island, 17 January 1996
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Joachim Campe St Michel Germany South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
1996-1997 Paul Goss Adix Spain South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Miles Quitmann Ayesha United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Bernard Espinet Creustat France circumnavigated Antarctica from Wellington, New Zealand.
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Jérôme Poncet Damien II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Eef Willems Golden Fleece United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Mladen Sutej Hrvatska Cigra Croatia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula  Sutej, Mladen: The Antarctic to Antarctica - Cigra Circumnavigates the Americas
Olivier Pauffin de Saint-Morel Kekilistrion France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Jean Monzo La Boullard France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Greg Landreth & Keri Pashuk Northanger New Zealand South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Dirk Tober Onrust II Australia South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups). 'South Aris' expedition, from Ireland, accompanied by Pelagic, endeavoured to repeat Sir Ernest Shackleton's voyage from Elephant Island to South Georgia (1914-16, q.v.) but Tom Crean was swamped
Richard Crowe Polar Mist United States South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Bubi Sanso Real Spain South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Wolfgang Kloss Santa Maria Germany South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Henk Boersma Sarah W. Vorwerk Germany South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Anthony Gooch Taonui Canada South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Herve Le Goff Tigre-Moth France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Frank Nugent Tom Crean Irish Republic South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula 'South Aris' expedition, from Ireland, accompanied by Pelagic, endeavoured to repeat Sir Ernest Shackleton's voyage from Elephant Island to South Georgia (1914-16, q.v.) but Tom Crean was swamped
Claude Veniard Vague-a-Bond France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Pascal Grinberg Valhalla France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
1997-1998 Tim & Sofia Trafford Ardevora Roseland United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Bertrand Dubois Baltazar France Antarctic Peninsula
Ross Mac Donald Concerto United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Tim & Pauline Carr Curlew United Kingdom South Georgia
Hugues Delignières Deneb of Rye United Kingdom South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Claudio Casolari Don Vito Argentinia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Pascal Grinberg Fernande France Antarctic Peninsula
Phillipe Poupon Fleur Australe France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Erich & Heide Wilts Freydis Germany South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula  Wilts, Heide & Erich: Wilder Stiller Ozean - Die Freydis vollendet ihre Antarktis Umrundung Wilts, Heide: Inseln voller Magie - Segeln zwischen Südsee und Antarktis
Eef Willems Golden Fleece United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Hugues Delignières If France South Georgia
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Harald & Hedel Voss Moritz D Germany South Georgia
Elisabeth Post Najad Australia Antarctic Peninsula
Dick van Andel Oosterschelde Netherlands South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Roger Wallis Parmelia Australia Antarctic Peninsula
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Eric Tabarly Pen Duick III France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Eric Barde Philos Switzerland Antarctic Peninsula
Henk Boersma Sarah W. Vorwerk Germany Antarctic Peninsula
Gerd Engel Sposmoker II Germany Deception Is., Sund Lecointe Is., Nansen Is. Paradise Bay, Booth I. - First catamaran in the Antarctic Engel, Gerd: Törn ins ewige Eis
Hervé Le Goff Tigre Mou France South Georgia
Pascal Boimard Valhalla France Antarctic Peninsula
1998-1999 Bertrand Dubois Baltazar France Antarctic Peninsula
Jarle Andhøy Berserk Norway Antarctic Peninsula  Mercy, David: Berserk - My Voyage to the Antarctic in an Twenty-Seve-Foot Sailboat Andhøy, Jarle: Berserk i Antarctis (Book and Film)
Alex Foucard Croix Saint-Paul II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Tim & Pauline Carr Curlew United Kingdom South Georgia
Martin Friedrichs Dagmar Aaen Germany
Pascal Grinberg Fernande France Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Golden Fleece United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Hugues Delignières If France Antarctic Peninsula
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Christian Galard L'Aventure France Antarctic Peninsula
Jean Masse-Monzo Le Boulard France Antarctic Peninsula
Eef Willems Meander Netherlands Antarctic Peninsula
Phillips & Dale Nigel Mertsi Louise New Zealand Antarctic Peninsula
Harald & Hedel Voss Moritz D Germany South Georgia
Gregor Dahlberg Noomi Sweden South Georgia
Bernt Folmer Oosterschelde Netherlands South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Amyr Klink Paratii Brazil South Georgia, Antarctic Peninsula (wintered over)
J. V. [Skip] Novak Pelagic United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Eric Barde Philos Switzerland Antarctic Peninsula
Vincen Malquit Regain France South Georgia, Antarctic Peninsula  Malquit, Vincent: Regain - Un tour du monde et l'Antarctique
Wolf Kloss Santa Maria Germany Antarctic Peninsula
Henk Boersma Sarah W. Vorwerk Germany Antarctic Peninsula
Larry Tyler The Dove United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Claude Plée Viens-Tu? France South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Claude Appaldo Voyou Australia Antarctic Peninsula
Thies & Kicki Matzen Wanderer III Danmark South Georgia (wintered over)
1999-2000 Mark Hopkins 2041 United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
James Wakeford Alderman United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Didier Laüt Arka France Antarctic Peninsula
James Cornell Aventura United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Bertrand Dubois Baltazar France Antarctic Peninsula
Jarle Andhøy Berserk Norway Antarctic Peninsula
Wayne Harden Blue Northern United States Antarctic Peninsula
Jacqueline & Michel Hennebert Callibistris France South Georgia
Julio Brunet Croix Saint-Paul II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Tim & Pauline Carr Curlew United Kingdom South Georgia
Corbet Richard Express Crusader United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Eric B. Forsyth Fiona United States Antarctic Peninsula
Philippe Poupon Fleur Australe France South Georgia
Galileo Ferraresi Fragola Italy South Shetland Islands
Futuro Germany Antarctic Peninsula
Jérôme Poncet Golden Fleece United Kingdom South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula (carried tourists and/or other chartered groups).
Roman Kvaternik Horn 2000 United States Antarctic Peninsula
Luca Floramo Kigaridu Italy South Georgia
Oleg Bely Kotick II France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Alain Caradec Kotick France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Christian Galard L'Aventure France Antarctic Peninsula
Mart Saarso Lennuk Estonia Antarctic Peninsula
Eef Willems Meander Netherlands Antarctic Peninsula
Harald & Hedel Voss Moritz D Germany South Georgia
Hamish Laird Pelagic United States Antarctic Peninsula
Eric Barde Philos Switzerland Antarctic Peninsula
Lou Morgane Risque United States Antarctic Peninsula
Wolf Kloss Santa Maria Germany Antarctic Peninsula
Henk Boersma Sarah W. Vorwerk Germany South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Joël & Dominique Marc Savannah France South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
John Richard Shantooti United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Larry Tyler The Dove United Kingdom Antarctic Peninsula
Henk & Bunny Haazen Tiama New Zealand Antarctic Peninsula
Roger Wallis Tooluka Australia South Georgia, South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
A. Struzhilin Urania II Russia South Shetland Islands, Antarctic Peninsula
Pascal Boimard Valhalla France Antarctic Peninsula